Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS CAREFULLY
This policy was last updated: 12th December 2018


Truly PVC Limited take our obligations to protect your privacy seriously and adhere to all relevant data protection law.

This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms and Conditions and any documents we refer to in this document or the Terms and Conditions, gives you information as to the types of personal information we may collect, how we may use that information and whom we may share it with. This relates to our use of any personal information you may provide to us online via the website, via phone/text, by e-mail or letter.

Our terms and conditions are available at https://www.trulypvc.com/terms-conditions. If you do not wish to be bound by these Terms and Conditions, you are advised not to use the website.

About Us

Truly PVC Limited (“Truly PVC”, “us”, “we” or “our”) is registered in England and Wales under company number 06783492 and our registered office address is 259 Stockport Road, Ashton-under-Lyne OL7 0NT. We can be contacted by email to dpo@trulypvc.com

What information do we collect?

The information that you provide us with is collected from any online details given and processed in accordance with UK legislation.

Information you provide to us

In order to provide our services to you, you agree to us using any personal information including sensitive information that you give to us.

Information we get from other sources

From time to time, we may need to obtain information from third parties about you. This will only apply where it is necessary to provide our services and as permitted by law. 

How we use your personal information

Your information will be used to enable us to provide our services to you. We act as a Data Controller of your information and undertake to protect your personal and sensitive data in a manner that is consistent with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will take reasonable measures to ensure the secure storage of your data.

Personal data will be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy, to include the following:

  • Administration of the website;
  • Improve your browsing experience;
  • Process orders and transactions;
  • Managing and administering your account;
  • Delivering products, services or information requested by you;
  • General non-marketing communications;
  • Email notifications, where you have given consent;
  • Marketing communications, where you have given consent;
  • Provision of statistical information to 3rd parties about our users - but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;
  • Client testimonials;
  • Dealing with enquiries or complaints;
  • Deal with job applications.

The basis for processing this information is classed under GDPR as being for legitimate business purposes or to fulfil a contractual obligation.
Phone calls to us may be monitored and any data given may be recorded and retained by us. Data will be held on the basis of being for our legitimate business needs or in order to fulfil our contractual obligations if you are a client of ours.
We retain copies of emails sent to us in order to communicate with you and fulfil any contractual obligations. Any personal information retained will only be held by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Payments
This website uses PayPal and Payzone to process online payments on our behalf. You may be asked for, as appropriate, your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and credit card information. We do not receive your personal payment information from PayPal or Payzone.
You can refer to the PayPal Privacy Policy for details of how they handle your information at: https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full
You can refer to the Payzone Privacy Policy for details of how they process personal data at: https://www.payzone.co.uk/privacy-policy/
Truly PVC also accept payments by phone or directly to us using our Sagepay terminal which uses PCI DSS compliant standards of security. We do not store your payment information for longer than is necessary to process the transaction.
You can refer to the Sagepay Privacy Policy for details of how they handle your information at: https://www.sagepay.co.uk/policies/privacy-policy

Testimonials
We may ask for you to review our products and your experience of using Truly PVC through the use of a third-party website, www.reviews.co.uk. They will ask for your permission to print any comments on their website and it is recommended that you review their privacy Policy for details of how they handle your personal information: https://www.reviews.co.uk/front/user-privacy-policy We may also publish your comments on our website where we have your explicit consent to do so. This may include your name or other personal details if consent is given.
Users of this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details at their own risk.

Children
Our website is not marketed at those under 18 years old and personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 16 years old should not be given to us. We will take appropriate steps to delete any personal data of individuals less than 16 years of age that has been collected on our website upon learning of the existence of such data.

Sharing Information

Disclosure

We don’t share, sell, or distribute your data to third parties, except as provided in this Privacy Policy. Your data may be shared with subcontractors or data processors working on our behalf, such as a company involved in processing or delivery an order placed by you. All third parties are required to act only on our instruction in relation to the management of your data and must adhere to all data protection laws and regulations.
We will only send you emails about our products and services (i.e. direct marketing) with your express consent. You have the option not to give consent and to withdraw consent at any time by emailing us at dpo@trulypvc.com
We may disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights, or if otherwise legally permitted.

Retaining your data

We keep your personal information in accordance with our Data Retention Policy which reflects our needs to provide services to you as contracted and also as required to meet legal, statutory and regulatory obligations. The need to hold information is regularly reviewed and information/data will be disposed of when no longer required.

Social media platforms

Truly PVC has a social media account on Facebook and all communication, engagement and actions with us through this channel are subject to our Terms and Conditions as well as the Privacy Policy of Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate and/or engage with them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will not ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

External links

Users of the Truly PVC website are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking on any external web links. Clicking an external link will take the user away from our website and once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s terms and conditions.
Truly PVC cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website and users click on external links at their own risk. Truly PVC Limited and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Analytics
We use Google Analytics to provide us with details about user’s interactions on the website. See our separate Cookies Policy.

Legal basis for processing

We will ask for your consent if we need to process your personal data in circumstances including:

  • For marketing our services and promotions
  • Research
  • Use of Cookies – see our Cookies Policy

Separate consent is not required in the following circumstances:

  • For the performance of a contract. 

To perform our contractual obligations to you, including fulfilling orders or purchases you have made, contacting you in relation to any issues with your order or use of the services, in relation to the provision of the services, or where we need to provide your personal data to our service providers related to the provision of the services. 

  • To comply with legal obligations. 

To comply with laws, regulators, court orders, or other legal obligations.

  • Legitimate Interests. 

Legitimate interests may include:

  • To communicate with you regarding the services, including to provide you with important notices regarding changes to our terms and to address and respond to your requests, enquiries and complaints;
  • To send you surveys in connection with our services;
  • To assist in the investigation of suspected illegal or wrongful activity, and to protect and defend our rights and property, or the rights or safety of third parties;
  • To develop, provide, and improve our services;
  • To enforce our Privacy Policy, or agreements with third parties.

Withdrawing consent

You may at any time withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data by contacting us by email to dpo@trulypvc.com

Data Storage

Truly PVC recognises that its customers are increasingly concerned about how companies protect personal information from misuse and abuse and about privacy in general. Truly PVC is constantly reviewing and enhancing its technical, physical and managerial procedures and rules to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, accidental loss and/or destruction.
Our website is hosted by SiteGround and any information that you supply to us may be stored and processed by their servers, sited with the EU or USA. SiteGround is compliant with the EU-US Privacy Shield and will only transfer your data in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. You can refer to the privacy policy for SiteGround at https://www.siteground.com/privacy.html

Rights of Data Subjects 

Truly PVC recognises a data subjects rights and will uphold these in accordance with data protection laws. You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us about any of the rights below:

Subject Access Requests

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives individuals, known as ‘data subjects’, the right to access personal data that is held by organisations by a subject access request (SAR). We will endeavour to respond quickly to any such requests, which legally require us to respond within one month of receiving the request and necessary information. To make a SAR please send an email to dpo@trulypvc.com. You will need to tell us how we acquired the information and in what form.

Right to Rectification

Data subjects have the right to request that we amend or change personal information that we hold about you, that is inaccurate or incorrect.

Right to erasure

Data subjects have the right to ask us to delete personal information from our systems without giving any reason and at any time. We will act on any request without delay.

Right to restrict processing

Data subjects have the right to rectification or erasure of personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Personal data is not accurate;
  • The processing of data is unlawful. Data subjects may request that processing is restricted;
  • Data is required to exercise legal rights or defend legal claims;
  • Data is unlawful but there may be lawful grounds for processing, which override this right.

Right to data portability

Data subjects have the right to obtain and transfer their data to different service providers.

Right to object

Data subjects have the right to object to the processing of data at any time based on their particular situation. This includes objecting to profiling unless it is in the ‘public interest’ or exercised lawfully by an official authority. We will only process data where we can demonstrate lawful grounds for doing so.
Right not to be subject to decisions based on automated processing
We do not use any automated processing that results in a relevant automated decision based on a data subject’s personal information.

Using your rights

If you wish to invoke any of these rights, you can email us at dpo@trulypvc.com. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you.
 

Important Information

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. You will be deemed to have accepted any changes to the terms of the privacy policy on your next visit of the website following the amendment.

Data Protection Contact

If you have any concerns about how we handle your data, you can contact us by writing to Truly PVC Limited, 259 Stockport Road, Ashton-under-Lyne OL7 0NT, or send an email to dpo@trulypvc.com
The person responsible for data protection matters is Cliff Woodworth.

Complaints

If you wish to formally report an issue of concern regarding data, you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK body that governs Data Protection. See https://ico.org.uk. We would appreciate it if you contact us in the first instance so that we may consider your concerns.
You have the right to claim damages if data processing of your personal information violates applicable data protection law.


© 2018 Truly PVC Limited | Privacy Policy

You've Viewed